Scientific name. Equus grevyi. Weight. to kilograms ( pounds). Size. to centimeters in length ( inches). Life span. 12 to 13 years. Learn more about the Grevy’s zebra – with amazing Grevy’s zebra videos, photos and facts on Arkive. IUCN ENDANGERED (EN). Facts about this animal. The Grevy’s zebra is the largest of the three zebra species, with a body weight of up to kg. The black.
|Published (Last):||17 October 2004|
|PDF File Size:||1.49 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||5.62 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Traditionally, this species was classified in the subgenus Dolichohippus with plains zebra and mountain zebra in Hippotigris. In recent years, Grevy’s zebras have become increasingly concentrated in the south of their range due to habitat loss in the north. A dorsal mane that extends from the top of the head to the base of the tail is present in all young zebras. Grevy’s zebras are large, grazing ungulates that feed on grasses and serve yrevyi prey for a number of large predators.
Slender skimmer Orthetrum sabina. When a mare stays in a single territory, usually because she desires the resources that are present in that eequus, she will stay with a single male and mate only with him. Ecological Aspects of Social Evolution.
Accessed November 15, at http: Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Database entry includes a brief justification of why this species is endangered. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference 3rd ed. In rainy seasons, they are more dispersed. The black and white stripes are more narrowly placed than among the other two zebra species, the plains zebra and the mountain zebra.
Fossils of zebra-like equids have been found throughout Africa and Asia in the Yrevyi and Pleistocene deposits. Females achieve sexual maturity around 3 years of age and males achieve sexual maturity around 6 years of age.
The mane is tall and erect; juveniles have a mane that extends to the length of the back and shortens as they reach adulthood. Equus grevyi may sometimes compete with domesticated cattle for resources on grazing lands. Endangered Species”, ; “Grevy’s Zebra”, Range number of offspring 1 to 1 Average number of offspring 1 AnAge Ggrevyi gestation period to days Average gestation period days Average weaning age days Range time to independence 1 to 3 years Range age at sexual or reproductive maturity female 3 to 4 years Average age at sexual or reproductive maturity female 3 years Range age at sexual or reproductive equuw male 1 to 7 years Average age at sexual or reproductive maturity male 6 years Males play little to no role in caring for the young, females are solely responsible for equu for the young.
Is the ggrevyi Grevy’s zebra threatened by hybridization?. The Behavior Guide to African Mammals.
grecyi Grevy’s zebra males are solitary in their territories, except when females arrive in breeding season. The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students.
Extensive savannas are found in parts of subtropical and tropical Africa and South America, and in Australia.
Foals nurse heavily for half a year and may take as long as three years to be completely weaned. Zebras produce numerous sounds and vocalisations, when alarmed, they produce deep hoarse grunts.
The coat has black and white narrow stripes, shaped like chevrons, that wrap around each other in a concentric pattern and are bisected by a black dorsal stripe. This species is featured in: This, along with scent and individual vocalizations, allow individuals to be recognized by conspecifics. No two zebras have the same stripe pattern. Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! University of Chicago Press.
Why do zoos keep this animal The Grevy’s zebra is one of the most threatened equids in the wild and has undergone one of the most dramatic reductions in its qeuus of distribution of all African mammals. A territorial male may retain his territory for a period of 7 years before a younger, stronger male challenges him for it. To help conserve this species by working in the field with Earthwatch, click here. Males play little to no role wquus caring for the young, females are solely responsible for caring for the eqquus.
Immediately after childbirth, the foal imprints on the mother and can recognize her distinct scent, appearance, and vocalizations. Species of the genus Equus. Churcher, ; Ginsberg and Rubenstein, Mating System polygynous Grevy’s zebras can mate year round, but the majority of breeding occurs from July to August and September to October. The neck is thicker and more robust equux in other zebra species.
Females usually stay with their mother for about 13 to 18 months, and the males often stay with their mother for up to three years.
Grevy’s zebra foals are born with a coat that has reddish-brown or russet stripes instead of the black of adults. Females tend to conceive once every two years.
Grevy’s Zebra | African Wildlife Foundation
It is not known why Grevy’s zebra has stripes, but they may serve a social function and stimulate grooming. Fr En Es Members’ Area. Areas with green, short grass and medium-dense bush are used by lactating females and bachelors more frequently than non-lactating females or territorial males.
Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. In addition to this, local communities in Kenya are getting more involved in the conservation of Equus grevyi and Ethiopa has held two workshops regarding status and conservation.
African hunting dogscheetahs and leopards almost never attack adults, even in desperate times, but sometimes prey on young animals, although females are fiercely protective of their young.
Advances in the Study Behavior: They have to compete for resources with other grazers, as well as cattle and livestock. The foals are gervyi after 8 to 12 months and reach sexual maturity at approximately 2 years of age. If no females are around, the resident male will associate with bachelor males in a friendly manner. Equus including Zebras Subgenus Equus: MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.